Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Redness in vein in toe, open sore, toe swollen. Solution?

one of my veins from the front of my ankle, that runs to my toe (next to the big toe) and its red and runs all the way to my toe and my toe is swollen and red as well and i thought it had athletes food but the vein and open sore is starting to scare me this started like three days ago -.- idk if i should go to the emergency room or just alcohol, neosporin , bandage until it heals? any suggestions what this is im very neverous
Asked On : Fri, 16 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

The open sore requires regular dressing which will treat the associated secondary bacterial infection and the wound will heal rapidly.

Oral antibiotics may be required.

At present continue application of Neosporin and consult the doctor for physical examination and for specific advise.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor