Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Redness in interior of both thumb and fore finger. Prescribed Fluocinonide, no improvements. Suggestion?

I have redness on the interiors of both thumbs and forefingers and some lumpiness on the skin surface in those areas. skin texture is somewhat like scar tissue . I have been to both my GP as well as a dermatologist and both prescribed fluocinonide (0.05% by the GP and then 0.1% by the dermatologist). Also I have a minor rash on the back of my neck which the dermatoligist prescribed Hydrocortisone 2.5%. I have been applying twice a day as prescribed for over 10 days now but not seeing much improvement but it doesn t seem to be getting any worse either.
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Redness and lump formation near the thumb can be due to candidiasis.use flucanozole 150 mg weekly once for 4 weeks and apply ketaconazole cream over the lesions
Answered: Mon, 12 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor