Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Redness between anus and vagina, pain on wiping, temporary relief with cream, STD ruled out. Any ideas?

Hello, I m Michaella, I am 18 years old. And I m have a problem between my anus and vagina. I am sexual active and use birth control , and condoms with my partner. I ve went to the doctor about a month or two ago, thinking I had a yeast infection , I took a pap test , and i peed in a cup to see if I have any Stds or anything and they came back normal, but I have a redness between my Anus and Vagina, my doctor was unsure what it is. It looks raw he said, and it s hurts to whip. He gave me some cream to put on it, and it went away but its back again. Should I use the cream again or go see him again? Do you have any ideas what it could be?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  405
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there Michaella.

It does appear from your history & clinical description that you ail from a condition called 'intertrigo'.

Now, this can be either a fungal infection or a bacterial or admixed.

If the cream the doc gave you helped clear it the last time, by all means use it again for a further 5 days to a week & then shift to a 2% ketoconazole cream applied locally twice/day for a further week.

In addition if you can manage to go across to a doc/GP, please take a one time dosage of a Fluconazole 200mg capsule/tablet as a single dose; If possible, combine it with a single dose of 2Gm tinnidazole at the same sitting. This does come in a 'kit' or combination dosage in some countries.

Take care & am glad you are devoid of all STD's; However, do practice safe sex & good hygeine..by that i mean wash all your undergarments/towels/fomites in hot water & dry well in the sun as these fungal infections tend to recur; keep your clothes'/cupboards' well aired & do not wear damp undergarments to prevent recurrences!

Good Luck & wish you great health!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist, Cosmetologist, Venereologist
Vikram Hospital, Bangalore, India

Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor