Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Redness and warmness on the arm spreading to the elbow. On clindamycin, slow improvement. Should I wait?

i have some kind of infection on my right arm and red and hot like a sunburn . I went to stat care and they put me on clindamycin 300mgs 4 times a day. Just started it yesterday but it doesnt seem to be getting much better. It started at my shoulder and now its down past my elbow . Should I wait it out and see if the antibiotics work?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi..dear kdogg..,
Thanks for choosing HCM.,
Red and hot like lesions on Right arm...
could be ...CELLULITIS...,
1) Cap..Amoxycyllin and Clavulonica acid..,
2 times daily for 7 days..,
2) FUSIBACT CREAM onaffected part..,
3) HOT moppings and elevation of affected part is essential..,
ok...good luck..,

Answered: Mon, 26 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor