Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Redness and irritation after stopping Betnovate. Prescribed Desonide. Help

Hello sir/madam, I have been using Betnovate-N cream from past 9 years after applying this cream my skin use to become clear but once i stop using this cream red patches allergy and skin irritation developed on my skin..Im very much tensed i want to get rid of betnovate-n cream...Recently i consulted dermatologist she had prescribed me desonide lotion and levocet tablet,according to my doctor betnovet contains heavy steroids which can be removed from the skin slowly...She told me to use desonite every alternated day on my skin,slowly slowly she will tell me to stop using desonite lotion also...Please help me out with my query whether im taking right medicine or not?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  215
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
I do understand that you must be having a chronic eczema for which you are applying betnovate cream. If a steroid cream is applied over a long time effectiveness decreases. hence I suggest that you may try steroid sparing agents like tacrolimus, pimecrolimus or calcitriol which are available in the market today. Please try with your doctors consent.
Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Kalpana Pathak's  Response
Hi khushboo.
Continued and prolonged steroid application can cause skin atrophy or skin thinning with visible thread like veins, acne, redness and irritation over your face. When steroids have been used for prolonged periods there abrupt withdrawal is not advised. It is usually advised that these should be tapered gradually and potency of steroids should be decreased in a stepwise manner. So your dermatologist is right in her prescription as desonide is a very mild steroid. Kindly trust your dermatologist and be compliant to the treatment suggested by her.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor