Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Reddish swollen outer labia. History of herpes outbreaks. Taking Advil and Hydrocortisone. Further treatment?

I am experiencing a very swollen right outer labia . It is warm, red and somewhat harder to the touch moving posteriorly. This happened once before but not to this extent. I have had herpes outbreaks in the past but this doesn t seem related. I am on an island and not leaving till Fri and am very nervous. I took 4 Advil lat night and applied hydrocortisone cream which seemed to help a bit but it still doesn t look good or normal at all. I am 57 years old and otherwise in great health. I am under a lot of stress right now. Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Reddish swollen outer labia can be a sign ofherpes outbreak.or a bacterial infection.use a antiviral like zovirax 400 mg thrice daily along with oral antibiotic can cure it
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor