Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Reddish stringy vaginal discharge, bloating, gas, acne and pain in the belly button. Faint positive on pregnancy tests. Need to get checked again?

Hi I was 2 and a half weeks late for my period then had alot of light red stretchy stringy discharge the first day followed by 3 days of a light bleed(not enough to fill a pad each day) I have had bloating , gas, very tired, acne and a funny pain when i press by my belly button.Also for the past few days I have had shooting pains in my boobs and they are uncomfortable. I also have heartburn .Today which is 2 days after bleeding I am getting ECWM. I took pregnancy tests last week which were very faint positives, not sure if it was an evap line though but 2 different brands. Do you think Im pregnant or something else is wrong?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
You better repeat the pregnancy test once again.
If the test comes positive, you consult the gynecologist and get examined to find out the exact gestational age and if you want you can continue the pregnancy.
If test comes negative, the light bleed you had could be scanty menstrual flow. That can occur due to many causes like hormonal imbalance, poly cystic ovary disease, anemia etc.
You can consult gynecologist and get investigated to find out the cause for the problem and take treatment accordingly.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor