Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Reddish stool, pain in the stomach. Taking pain killer for muscular pain in the thighs. Reason?

Hello Doctors from 2 week i am noticing the red/pink flesh in the stool 2-3 times. I dont have any pain in my stomachs. previuosly i was taking pain killer due to muscular pain in tighs. After that only i notice. I am worried could you please suggest something i need to do some test. Which doctor i would refer.. physician actuallydr recommended the calcuim and vitamins as well as painkiller for pain in the lower back right leg. With that it is happing ? Right now i am only taking calcium and vitamins. Please please suggest
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
because of pain killer you are developed should consult shold go for endoscopy,stool test for occult should not take any pain killer,go for some antacid tab.

take care
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor