Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Reddish spots on the penis after having unprotected oral sex. Numbness in the arm, twitches on the leg. Concerned about STD chances.

Hi, I received unprotected oral sex from a prostitute in Thailand 9 months ago. I am worried I may have contracted an STD, specifically Herpes. Around 12-18 hours after the event I noticed flat, reddish purple spots in a couple of places on the shaft of my penis. They were painless and shaped more like blotches - the closest thing I can compare them to in appearance are love-bites. They faded and disappeared after about a week. Around 2-3 months after this, I noticed a single raised spot on my penis that had a purplish centre, which was also painless and disappeared in a few days as well. My intitial reaction to that spot was that it was a blocked sebaceous gland, as I had masturbated the night before. I have not seen any symptoms since, but there is another thing of note that has caused me concern. Around three weeks after the oral sex, I experienced a flash of nerve twitches across both of my calves, that was so pronounced that I thought a butterfly or something similar was brushing off my legs. I had a bad fall the night before this, and experienced trauma to a nerve in my arm between my tricep and bicep which left the heel of my hand completely numb; I put the nerve spasms down to this. Since then however, I have experienced nerve twitches and fasciculations in my legs and sometimes in other parts of my body. Seeing as Herpes is a viral affliction, I thought this may be a reaction of my body to the virus.

As you can see, I can provide hypothetical explanations for each of these individual "symptoms", but I am worried that this is me subconsciously trying to reassure myself that I have escaped an STD. I realise that the best thing to do is to get to an STD clinic and get a blood test, but I am having trouble forcing myself to confront this issue, and felt that posting this online would help me to organise my thoughts and compel me into action.

Thanks for any help
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Hi Bill,
Thanks for posting your query to HCM.
It seems from your multitude of the problems that you quite stressed with all the cascade of events happened since 9 months. Let us take your problems - according to yourself you think you have caught with Herpes or some STD's and are trying to correlate the whole series of events to this STD.
Young man the most important of the thing to tell after reading the whole thing is that none of the above symptoms are matching with any STD. So what are the symptoms then- let me explain:
1.Reddish purple spots in a couple of places on the shaft of penis12-18 hours after the event- these are simple ecchymotic spots which are due to minor trauma by teeth during sucking to the penile skin. None of the STD is so fast to appear.
2.Single raised spot on my penis that had a purplish center- same as above but this time due to pressure used by hand on penile skin.
3.flash of nerve twitches and fasciculations in different part of body: are present normally as well anxiety state ( severe stress) and due vitamin B12 deficiency. herpes or or other virus has nothing to do with this.
Herpes is actually a localized disease manifesting as multiple vesicular lesions and not as any of the generalized symptoms. If at all you are still confused you can undergo simple immunological tests which will relive all of your tensions.
Hope these in formations will help you to take out your worries.
With best health wishes,
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
MD (Dermatology & STD/Venereology)
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor