Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Reddish spots on labia majora, were initially sore, now have been surrounded with bruise like color. What could it be?

Hi. I am experiencing something unusual right now. And it bothers me.. So i have to reddish spots in my labia majora . Left side. At first they sore when they ve been touched when i pee. I stopped using my feminine wash and just wash it with warm water. I had last 3 or four days ago. But now i looked at it and it is now surrounded by bruise like color. They still sore but they are not lumps nor blisters. Can you tell me what are they? Or what is happening? Thank u
Asked On : Tue, 6 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. It would be helpful to have a little more information here. If you're sexually active, one possible cause of your symptoms is genital herpes, which is caused by one of two herpes viruses (HSV-1 or HSV-2). Genital herpes is acquired through sexual contact -- either oral or genital -- and, once you're infected, the virus persists in your body for the remainder of your life. Some people with genital herpes have frequent outbreaks, while others have rare recurrences, and still others remain symptom-free after their initial infection.
Another possibility here -- whether you're sexually active or not -- is folliculitis, which occurs when bacteria enter a hair follicle and begin multiplying. Folliculitis is more common in people who shave their genitals, as shaving breaks down your skin's immune barriers and irritates your hair follicles. Folliculitis can often be addressed by stopping shaving for a few days and/or applying warm packs, but sometimes antibiotics are required. As folliculitis heals it may leave darkened areas of skin that can persist for several weeks or even months. This condition, called post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation, is not dangerous.
Since it isn't possible to diagnose your condition without an examination, if you have ongoing concerns about these spots you should see your physician.
I hope that all helps!
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor