Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Reddish spots beneath the skin of the scrotum. No pain. Cancer chances?

I noticed that along the veins on my scrotum there are tiny red spots beneath the skin. When I apply pressure, the red spots get lighter color and fill back up with blood immediately. Its as if blood is accumulating in tiny spots along the vein. Is there any problem as it does not pain or anything else but makes it scary of some cancerous tissue or cell...????
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  253
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
The cancer can occur in the scrotum .It can present like swelling over the scrotal skin which ulcerates later.
As per your query,it does not look like cancer.
As the blood vessels are like channels,once pressure is applied,it becomes lighter at the site of pressure.
Later it fills up once the pressure is removed
Colour doppler of the scrotum will confirm any disease if at all present.
Nothing to worry
Wish you good health
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor