Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Reddish spots all over the body. Had a flu shot. Taking aspirin and accuretic for hypertension. Are the spots due to medication?

I GOT RED DOT SPOTS ALL OVER MY STOMACH CHEST BACK ARMS AND THE FRONT UPPER LEGS, I GOT THE FLU SHO 4 DAYS AGO AND WAS PRESCRIBED AMOXICILLIN FROM MY DENTIST . I HAVE BEEN TAKIN THEM FOR 11 DAYS NOW FOR A TOOTH INFECTION THAT WAS PULLED OUT. I AM ALSO ON A 81 MG ASPRIN. I ALSO TAKE A HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE PILL CALLED ACCURETIC 20 MG COULD ANY OF THESE BE A CAUSE FACTOR. THANK YOU.
Asked On : Sat, 17 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Homeopath 's  Response
YES, RADISH SPOT OCCUR DUE TO ASPIRIN INGESTION BECAUSE IT INHIBIT PLATELET AND INCREASE THE BT BUT ALSO IT IS INDICATIVE OF VIRAL FEVER FOR CONFIRMATION OF VIRAL FEVER OR MALARIAL FEVER PLEASE MAKE SURE WEATHER THE RED SPOTS ARE ASSOCIATED WITH FEVER, CHILLS, HEADACHE, SWEATING AS WELL AS CBC REPORTS-WBC- S/O- LEUCOPENIA AND DO NEEDFUL.
Answered: Fri, 23 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor