Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Reddish sore patch on the breast. Night sweats. Normal mammogram report. Had bronchitis in the past. Need immediate check up?

I have a red little sore on my right breast that has been there for about 4 months. I got a little worried about it since both of my breasts were hurting at the same time so I went to my gynecologist . He said its due to my hormones. He looked at the sore and told me it was nothing. My mammogram was ok, and I have no lumps , redness, swelling or heat. I woke up this morning at the sore seems bigger and redder. Its next to the cleavage area and due to my age I get night sweats (I m 45), so I m wondering if it could be from sweating. However, I have read about IBC and am now a bit concerned. I had bronchitis a few weeks ago and used some Vicks on my chest and that actually made the little sore fade a bit and it turned pink instead of red. But this morning its back to red and a bit bigger I m due to see the doctor again next month, but I m not sure if I should wait that long. I m worried about it being something really bad. Would it be ok to wait, or should I try to bump my appointment up sooner?
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  318
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am and welcome.

Yes, sweat could irritate the already sensitive region, but I doubt that sweat would be the sole reason for the presentation of this sore. If your doctor has suspected a hormonal cause, and also taking into consideration your age and the expected pre-menopausal changes, this could in fact be due to your hormone levels. In such a scenario, I would suggest you to request your doctor to prescribe hormone replacement therapy which should take care of the night sweats which may be causing the sore and also the hormone imbalance caused by menopause, and thus should help heal the sore.

This would be a good approach, and would be recommended by me. I hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Sun, 29 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor