Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Reddish purple spot on skin post belly button piercing, white/light yellow pus discharge, allergy to nickle.

I had my belly button pierced in mid January, and now it appears to have some sort of infection . It began with a reddish-purple spot on the skin between the entrance and exit holes, and was oozing a white/light yellow pus , but no blood. I went to Florida over spring break, and the area became very dry and a small hole opened on top of the reddish-purple area. It is no longer oozing out the piercing hole, but now from the hole on the top. I was given some antibiotics and a topical treatment by my doctor. The jewelry is surgical steel, but I am allergic to nickle and I am not sure if that is contributing to the problem. Does this sound serious and do I need to remove the jewelry for it to heal? Thanks!
Asked On : Sat, 28 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  428
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for posting to HCM.
Remove jewellery until heal.
Take medicine .
Ointment . Clobet gm .
Take anti inflammatory drugs.
Answered: Fri, 1 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor