Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Reddish purple, flat rash on the lower side of butt, resembles a bruise post a trip. Will it subside?

Hi, I just came back from the Yucatan, in Playa Del Carmen Mexico. The day after I got home I noticed a rash on the far right lower side of my butt. It is sort of reddish purple, it looks just like a bruise or a burn , but it definitely neither. I never got hurt or bumped into anything and I never got burnt on anything. It is just there, and flat to my skin, not raised. Is there a skin fungus from that area, that could cause a rash like that? My concern is that I want it to go away, and I get scared that it might be permanent or something.
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  463
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
From your description, it seems to be a dermatitis like rash. Such rashes do disappear on their own without any treatment in nearly two weeks. In case the rash is spreading then consult your dermatologist for proper diagnosis.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Fri, 13 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor