Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Reddish patches on body with itching post typhoid treatment, had eating Veg cheesy sandwich, taken cetirizine. Cause?

Hi, I am a 23 years old female.Married. Symptoms: I am getting reddish rashes all over my body. In the beginning,I had itching sensations but now it has settled into a rash and itching sensations are absent now in those areas.But my body is developing fresh patches with itching sensations. I had been suffering from Typhoid for two weeks but it was cured a week ago.I had eaten a Veg Cheesy Sandwich two days before the rashes started.I suspect whether my rashes have got to do with the food I had eaten. I took Cetirizine tablet for the rashes.
Asked On : Sat, 15 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  386
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi....I am Dr's difficult tho pin point at one thing as u mentioned t.he rash is may be drug rash, may be viral or bacterial in origin....or may be just the allergy to the food....I recommend to get yourself examined and investigated by a local dermat as early as possible....till then u can use calasoft lotion and cetrizine...
Answered: Sat, 15 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor