Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Reddish patch between eyebrows. Kojivit cream, melalite xl not working. Treatment?

I had a reddish patch occued inbetween the area eye brows meet each other,I have been suggested to take kojivit cream ans melalite XL for alternate nights.For past one week i am following it.But it now reduced even a bit.
I am greatly worried about it.Its dark red in colur.My marriage falling next month what can i do to get it cured in 15 days.Kindly suggest
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  236
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi thanks for writing here.A red patch in between eyebrows could be most probably allergic reaction to bindis or kumkum ,it is known as bindi dermatitis which occurs due to chemical substances in bindi,avoid wearing bindis,stop melalite and kojivit since they may produce more blackening.avoid sun exposure,start applying mild steroid like flutivate cream over affected area twice daily.which will give you better results,i hope this can solve your problem .
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor