Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Reddish orange, non-itchy spot on the shin, disappears with prolonged sun exposure,does not respond to medicines. Suggestion?

So i have noticed reddish orange spot no bigger than a needle head that occur mainly on my right shin with a little on my left shin that do not hurt, itch , have random bleeding or swelling. The strange thing is they go away with prolonged sun exposure (while wearing sun tan lotion) or if i run a lot....I am unsure what condition of the skin this is because it does not respond to anti-biotic ointment, acne medication, or variable moisturizing thoughts?
Asked On : Sat, 12 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  188
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...dear yami...,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
Reddish ornge spot....without itching ,pain ,swelling or bleeding..,
on the shin....front of the leg...usually due to abnormalties in..,
the vascularity or reactions of medicines ...,
So evaluate the case ...
consult good surgeon ...thanQ
Answered: Sat, 12 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor