Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Reddish itchy penile foreskin. Prescribed with fucasone. Is this a case of allergy?

I have sexual problem.there are some redness over my foreskin of penis .Sometime it itch but not regularly.this reduces alot while I wash my penis nicely. It is also sticky.I have also visited doctor and he said don t to be worry and this is not severe case. he suggest me to use drug called fucasone for one week. But this don t reduce my redness. What can be the beat drugs.I dout this may be the case of allergy
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response

It seems that probably you may be having candidal balanoposthitis. There is redness on prepuce with itching. CBP is caused by fungus called Candida albicans. Itraconazole or ketoconazole for 2 weeks may improve condition. Apply clotrimazole cream. Keep the are cleaned. Wash the area with dettol containing water. I hope you may be alright. I hope you got my answer.


Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Answered: Tue, 31 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor