Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Reddish bumps on scrotum and anus, itching, not STD

I am a 23 year old male, athletic, 5 10 , 160 lbs. Very healthy. I had a slight itching for the last couple weeks in the area between my scrotum and anus . In the last week the itching has gotten worse and I m scratching a lot during my sleep. As far as I know the itching is worse at night. There seems to be small reddish bumps in that area that could possibly be spreading down my inner thighs. I don t believe this is an STD because I haven t had a sexual partner for nearly 4 months and the symptoms have only been present for less than 3 weeks. The rash seems to lead from the edge of my anus and into the area between there and my scrotum. I also don t believe this to be scabies , even though the itch is similar. I have had scabies before a few years ago and had bumps in many other areas besides my groin. The only symptom I have is itching and the small bumps. The scratching has caused that area to be fairly sore, but nothing major.
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1081
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there.
It is nice when one gets to opine on a history that is so well detailed. Your problem does seem to be of a 'fungal' nature. I could be wrong but my clinical hunch is a dermatophytosis or a fungal infection. For best results, do visit your dermatologist on the ground next to you or upload a clear photograph using the 'upload data' icon on this page or use our premium ask-a-doctor feature. As for the treatment, start with the application of a corticosteroid-antifungal combination cream applied locally twice/day & then switch in 3-5 days to a pure antifungal cream eg 2% ketoconazole applied similarly for 2 weeks. If an oral antifungal is desireable, please visit your doctor for a prescription. Cheers & wish you good health!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Answered: Mon, 8 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor