Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Reddish bleeding while pregnancy. Ultrasound could not track baby's heart beat. Am I still pregnant?

Hi I am 37 years old and am 7 weeks pregnant. Six days ago I experienced some reddish bleeding with no clots and only lasted for several hours. On the same day I had a vaginal ultrasound and we could hear the baby s heart beat but very faintly. The next day I had a normal ultrasound at my doctor s clinic which happens to be different from the doctor I saw the previous day. During this ultrasound she couldnt frind the baby s heartbeat and concluded that my sac has collapsed. I went home waiting for a miscarriage to happen any time. It s been six days now with no signs or symptoms of miscarriage. Today i did a pregnancy test again and to my surprise it showed a definite bright positive result. I m not having any morning sickness or so, just feeling tired all the time. My doctor says she wants to repeat ultrasound again in 2days. Can you please tell me if there is a difference in a vaginal ultrasound and the traditional one? Could it be that with the vaginal one the heartbeat could be tracked easily? And if there s no heartbeat would the pregnancy test show the clearest positive result since i got to know that I m pregnant. Thanks for your attention
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

When Pregnancy test comes positive that means that you are pregnant .

now to check the well being of the of the child we need to do an ultrasound .

Trans vaginal Ultrasound is more sensitive than abdominal one in detecting heart beats, in other words, its detects heart beats earlier than abdominal route.

a repeat USG at one weeks' interval will definitely be conclusive in your case.
Answered: Fri, 10 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor