Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Red vein on penis, pulling sensation in foreskin. Is this normal?

I have this thin red vein that is connected from the tip of my penis to the outside of my foreskIn. I am worried that I will tear it, etc if I am too aggressive pulling back on my foreskin. I do have to stretch my foreskin regularly and I never noticed this till now. (that the vein is connected to the tip of my head) Is this normal for uncircumsized men?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  484
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have prominent vein on your foreskin running from glans to tip of the foreskin.

This is normal superficial vein on foreskin and there is no chance of it getting it injured unless you are too vigorous in your sexual activities.

If you have problem in retracting your foreskin consult qualified General Surgeon or Urologist for clinical assessment .You may need to get circumcised.
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor