Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Red, vein like things on throat, bump inside bottom lip, continuous phlegm, throat dryness. Diagnosis?

hello, i am worried because i have a really bad sore throat right now and i have had strep throat quite a few times. now, i ve gotten good at knowing when i have it and when i don t but i went to the doctors this time and my culture came back normal. so, it s not strep and i m just wondering what it could be? because i ve been googling my symptoms and things like herpes and throat lesions have been popping up. i m fairly young, i m 18 and i haven t really been involved in a physical relationship. however, i do have these red, vein-looking things on the back of my throat and a bump on the inside of my bottom lip which someone said looked like a cold sore , which i ve never had. i also have a hard time swallowing and i feel like there s something stuck on the side of my throat and phlegm keeps coming up. the only relief i get is while i m drinking a cold drink. my throat is extremely dry, i don t believe my glands are swollen, i don t have a fever and that seems to rule out pharyngitis . i don t know what to think about all this and i don t have money to go back to the doctors again to get checked unless i know what treatment i need, so i d really appreciate your feedback. thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome in H.C.M.

I have gone through your query regarding throat problem and as you said that you have recurrent throat infection by strep but at present your culture of throat report in not indicating for any infection and you have no pain also.

So i think you are most probably having GERD, or fungal infection in throat.

You are advice for-

1- Warm saline gargling.

2- Antacid with PPI.

3- Vitamines with lycopine.

4- Boroglycerine application over tongue and buccal mucosa.

I hope your query is answered.

Answered: Mon, 21 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor