Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Red urine, metallic aroma, had eaten red velvet pancakes. Chances of internal bleeding from intestine?

I got a little worried earlier because i used the restroom and the water was a light red. I did eat red velvet pancakes this afternoon and so i think it might be the dye in it. I decided to research it online and remembered i smelled a metallic aroma before when using the restroom and it has gone away. I researched that and it talked about how that could be bleeding internally in the intestine . even though i do not smell metallic aroma anymore I am still worried.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using health care magic

Any bleeding in the intestine would normally present with blood in the stool and not usually the urine because the passages are not connected in a normal state.
Hematuria (blood in the urine) can result from another of different causes including: idiopathic (the casues is never known) ,infection, trauma to any part of the genital tract , stones,kidney disease, tumors,some systemic illnesses.There are also some medications that can cause discoloration of the kidney.

You can monitor you urine and determine if you notice it occuring again. If it does then you need to consider visiting your doctor who will check the urine at the office and send a sample to the lab.
Depending on the results and the findings on history and examination- an ultrasound may be done

I hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor