Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Red swelling on bottom lip, painless, recently quit smoking

Hi, im 25 yrs I ve had this red swollen area on the right side of my bottom lip.I ve had inform.about a month im kinda worried about it. It does not hurt at all and i have no health insurance to get proper treatment i smoked for a long time and stopped about 6 months ago.. Where i put the cigarette is the same spot as the mark on my lip im so worried it could be cancer but i don t know it don t hurt and it.did go away.but came back please HELP IM SCARED
Asked On : Fri, 6 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  214
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
please get done biopsy of suspected lesion, if biopsy comes negative than need not to worry, but if turned out to be squamous cell carcinoma than small lesion can be treated by electron beam radiotherapy,provided there should not be lymphadenopathy of neck from lip primary disease.otherwise advance disease can be treated by surgery followed by radiotherapy after seeing histopathology report of surgery.
Answered: Fri, 6 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor