Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Red spots on tampon, cramps. On sugar pills. Pregnant?

hi, on my tampon i have been seeing faint red spots and i dont know if it my period or not because i am on the sugar pill and this is my second pack on a new dose so is it my body still getting used to the new pills or could i be pregnant? i have all the cramps of a normal period and last period, it came a day late, (i was suppose to start it saturday) will the same thing happen or will i be pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
It could very well be abnormal spotting due to the birth control pill.
During the initial few months of birth control, this is normal.
Also, it could be an early pregnancy as birth control is not properly reliable in the initial month or two, particularly if not used consistently.
take a pregnancy test to be sure.
do not skip any pill.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 14 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor