Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Red spots on penis, taken ketoconazole and cream, 3 month Diabetes test negative, applying johnson's baby and lulifin cream

Hi I am a 43 year old male, off late I have been observing red spots on my penis glans , I had been taking my treatment from a dermatologist , as this problem had occurred earlier too. Usually a course of Ketoconazole Tablets and cream would subside it, but this time the cream also did not work. I was told by Doctor to get 3 month Diabetes test done, which came out negative. Second option he gave me was to get circumcised. Although I keep the area clean, I have not been able of get rid of it completely. Somehow my observation is that Johnson s baby cream is effective only if applied continuously, whereas even Lulifin prescribed by Doctor would aggravate the problem. The rashes are like red spots and sensitive to touch. Kindly help.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  760
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
it is better if you get circumcision done. get a blood test for CBC, HIV, VDRL. it is better if you start on antibiotic crem. keep that area clean and wash with hot water and betadine.
Answered: Sat, 2 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor