Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Red spots on abdomen, buttocks, tender to touch. Prescribed antihistamine, zantac, returned on stopping medication. Cause?

I have been breaking out in smooth red spots about the size of a pencil eraser. Tingling, pin and needles sensation before spots appear. Tender to touch but not itchy. Concentrated on abdomen, buttocks and upper back of legs but not limited to. It's had been on going for 6 weeks. My dr prescribed antihistamine and Zantac for 7 days. Spots seemed to clear but came back within 2 days of stopping medication. Loss of appetite with weight loss. Not sure what is going on
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi i think u are suffering from acute urticaria.loss of appetite and weight loss indicates it can be hyperthyroidism.i think it is hyperthyroidism which may be cause of acute urticaria.it can be treated by antihistamine twice daily and zinetac daily and treat the hyperthyroidismwhich inturn cures urticaria
Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor