Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Red spot on injection site. TB test negative. No other symptoms. Second opinion required?

I recently had my two step tb testing done. I have had tb tests in the past and have never had any reaction to it. This time, however, it is red. I went back today and they read it as negative. Both tests were negative actually. The front desk receptionist read my test, not the doctor, or nurse. There is no swelling , no bump, or raised edges. It s just a red spot where the injection site was given, and you can also notice where the needle was injected. I was just a little worried because I ve never had that happen before. Should I get a second opinion?
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
Hello friend,
thanks for sharing your concern
as you clearly said that red spot came only after injection, and your tb test came negative therefore dear friend there is nothing to worry.even if your test were positive such spots doesn play any significance in tb diagnosis.this spot is due to the needle prick its a mild case of just relax this will go away in 2-4 days time.
Take care
Answered: Mon, 15 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor