Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Red spot on foot, no itching, no burn, hurts while pealing skin

Hi, my boyfriend had noticed this little red spot on the bottom of hos foot and the skin was peeling also, he thought maybe it would go away so he let it be for a few days and not the red spit is bigger and more blotchey looking, it doesn t itch or burn and it only hurts when he tries to peal the skin off he isn t so much worried about it but I am! Any ideas??? :/
Asked On : Sat, 14 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
From your description the red spot seems to be due to czema or dermatitis- may be allergic in origin. Please do not worry as most of such rashes are self limiting and subside on applying 1% hydrocortisone ointment. Do not itch or scratch on the area to avoid any infection.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 14 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor