Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Red spot on face without spot in center, no spotting or itching followed by small bruise post removal of squamous cell carcinoma. Skin cancer?

I had squamous cell carcinoma removed from the temple area about 2 years ago. This weekend I woke up with a dime sized red spot on my face that almost looked like something had bitten me but no bite spot in center, no itching or anything. The next day I woke up and the red spot was gone but in its place was a very small bruise-looking spot with dry scaly skin on and around the dark spot. It is 3 days later and no change, moisturizer does not help. Should I be worried that this is more skin cancer?
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
People who develop skin cancer once have an increased risk of new skin cancers later on. Also fair skinned people, people living at high altitude and those having excessive sun exposure are at an increased risk. What i would have wanted to know is whether the lesion is at the same site as the previous cancer in which case the chances of it being cancer are higher than otherwise. The description that you give is not that of skin cancer. So i would suggest you to take a course of antibiotics (Tab Ciprofloxacin 500mg twice daily for 5 days) and if the lesion still persists or worsens, then show it to a skin specialist. It is more likely to be a benign skin condition.
Answered: Tue, 24 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor