Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Red spot on biceps. What happens if it is skin cancer? Is it just a bug bite?

i have a one haif inch red spot on my tricep that appeared literaly over night. i have been watching a wart in same area for 10 days that i had frozen and then literaly over night this red spot appears. when i close my eyes and run my finger over it i can t feel it. i had been working in my yard the day i first saw it. is this skin cancer or bug bite?
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to Healthcare magic.Thank you for the query.
It doesnt looks like skin cancer and this is probably some benign skin lesion caused by injury,infection or insect bite. Just dont scrath it and be patient till it heals. YOu can apply some neutral or antiseptic creams .
Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Wed, 17 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

From your description of symptoms, a possibility of skin cancer in your case in unlikely.

Propably it could be an ALLERGIC REACTION to an unknown sting or bite.

Generally skin cancers develop in areas of skin exposed to sunlight (though there are exceptions).

You should approach your treating doctors when you see any of the following symptoms / signs in a lesion -

* rapid increase in the size of lesion
* change in the color of the lesion
* when a lesion bleeds to touch
* any change in the consistency (feel)

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Wed, 17 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor