Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Red spot on Glans Penis

In my glans penis white layer is forming everyday, though i clean it while bathing, it reappears. I had sex on alternatives days of last week, today many red 1mm spots r found in glans, but this goes off after using Candid-B cream (anti-fungal). Is it ok to apply Candid-B for controlling white layers on glans penis & inner foreskin & reduce red spots on glans ? Is the Red spots r appearing due to friction in glans penis while having sex ? Pls guide me
Asked On : Mon, 18 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  2058
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The white layer forming is the smegma ;it is formed due to collection of few drops of urine & semen in between the glance & the skin over it if you are not circumcised.So keep cleaning & it will not not cause any trouble.Secondly the red spots which disappear can be a fungal infection or may be due to friction as they go away after candid-B so you can use it if required.
Answered: Mon, 18 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
These red spots often appears in my glans after 3rd or 4th sex during her fertile period & it pains when it is rubbed during sex. Often she likes rubbing it against hers very hardly. Should she reduce her pressure on glans penis while having sex ? Candid B is right cream or it will have any side effects ??
Answered: Mon, 18 Apr 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor