Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Red sore on the shaft on penis that oozes clear pus on popping. Serious?

i have a red sore on the shaft of my dick that oozes a clear pus when cut, is it bad? It seems like a rash but it doesn t itch but it does leak a clear liquid from the very small cuts on the red area. The skin is slightly raised and it stings but that I m guessing is from the cuts not so much from the raised area. Is it serious?
Asked On : Wed, 26 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  975
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Docstrange,

Your symptoms are indicative of infection. You should get examined by a doctor clinically if you are careless and a sexually active person you will infect your partners. You should have blood test done for VDRL and Autralia antigen. Getting examined and undergoing test does not mean you have STD but it is wiser to rule out the disease by getting properly investigated.

If at all you are diagnose dwith any such disease you will be lucky to get treated early and ahead of time. These diseases are highly contageous and at times when they get chronic and complicated they can get life-threatening.

It will be good if you perform abstinence till you get treated and are fine. Take care of your hygiene, get your clothes washed regularly. Make sure that your sexual partners are not carriers of such diseases to enjoy a disease free life. Take care.

Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor