Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Red soft movable painless lump near armpit, low back pain, fatigue, dizzy. High on BP and heart rate. Is it lymphoma?

Hello Dr, I had high blood pressure 140/94 last week and relatively high heart beat 90 last week. This week ( 2 days back ) i noticed tiny (0.5 cm) red soft movable painless rubbery lump which has not changed in size near my armpit and one below my ear 0.5 cm) . I have lower back pain sometimes for past 2 days, no sweating and fever, urine like smell sometimes ,little body fatigue and dizziness sometimes when i am resting but it reduces while i am doing some heavy physical, no breathing problem, no itching and rashes , stiffness of neck, clear urine and no chest pain. I s it some kind of kidney infection or lymphoma?
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  172
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist 's  Response
Blood presssure has nothing to do with malignancy.the swellings are very small, <1cms which are not significant. your low back may need pain killers. you also have no other systemic symptoms suggestive of lymphoma. keep a followup of these lymphnodes and see for the increasing size.if increases in size these nodes biopsy should be done. you need to undergo routine urine examination to see for abnormal cells or microorganism followed by urine culture to rule out infection.
Answered: Wed, 25 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor