Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Red scrotum syndrome, Men-phor lotion, corticosteroides, oral doxycycline

I have had red scrotum syndrome for the past 5 years now. I am a 65 years old. I am using Men-phor lotion and also with no success Derma Smoothe , both Rx approved. The rash and redness along with itching is on the anterior part of the scrotum and runs the length of the perinium to the anal area which sometimes itches as well. I know the use of oral doxycycline has been used at the University of Beirut, Lebanon with a greater success rate. I have been researching as well that the possible cause of the rash has been caused by the prolonged application of topical corticosteroides. is there any other cure for this itching and scratching?
Asked On : Wed, 28 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  298
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi man,
if really you are suffering from red scrotum syndrome then first of all avoid any use of steroids in any form .
you may start your treatment with doxycycline which is effective for this condition as it has anti inflammatory action as well , take it orally for 4 weeks and then you can switch over to oral gabapentin for 1 month or so and even if does not work completely then you can also apply topical tacrolimus ointment or cream which will remove the erythematous rashes but for your pain and itching management gabapentin is best.
wish you all the best.
Answered: Thu, 27 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor