Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Red scars after pimples. Done salipeel treatment. Better option?

hi Doctor, I have got red scars left after pimples ..I had Salipeel (4 sessions)..each time I observed it showed temporary good reslults i.e. for 1 month after the peel my skin looked better with lightened scars & fair but after 3-4 months I cold see the red scars back..then again I had to go for another Salipeel.. Pls advice if there is a better option to get rid of these red scars or should I go for another -5th session of Salipeel?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  400
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi swati,
Acne may heal with scar and pigmentation.
If you are just having red pigmented areas post acne healing, using a good sunscreen, avoidance of sun exposure, application of pigmentation reducing creams like Kojic or skinlite along with salicylic acid or Glycolic acid peels 15 days apart would help in treating them. But if these are scars, only taking peels would not suffice. Few sessions of microdermabrasion or dermarollers would be required along with peels. Hope that answers your query. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor