Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Red rashes on thigh, bumpy, no blister spots, itchy. Is it allergic to fabric on clothes?

My daughter has developed a rash on her inner thighs that has been coming and going for several months. It is red and a little bumpy, but does not have any blister spots. It does itch her. Today the rash appeared on the top front part of her thigh. Is this something I should have a doctor check out. I assumed maybe certain fabric on clothes she wore may have caused it.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  489
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
she is most probably suffering from jock itch which can be caused from tigh under wear,sweat and friction
it is very important to keep it dry and clean and wear loose under wear untill it heals if whitish discoloration happen on it ther may be superimposed fungal infection using antifungal shampoo over the counter and antifungal cream should help
Hope she gets better soon
Answered: Tue, 5 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor