Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Red rash with raised bumps on hands, no itching, seems to be spreading, pains on contact with detergent. Advice?

I have had a red rash on my hand for several months now. It is a raised rash with small bumps, some are circles and others are in the shape of a C. It does not itch , and doesn t look anything like ringworm-which I had a number of years ago. The circles and C s start small and then spread out, very odd looking. The only time there is any discomfort is when I get some sort of detergent on them and it burns a little. I have tried an antifungal and cortisone creams. YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Wed, 31 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
The asymptomatic lesions described by you fit into granuloma annulare.
It is a benign condition, though difficult to treat. At times it goes without treatment.
Phototherapy is one option, potent topical steroids may lead to regression, hydroxychloroquine can also work.
It will be better to get it diagnosed by a dermatologist. I suggest you to visit a nearby dermatologist.
You can also send good photographs for the confirmation of diagnosis.
Dr. Ajit Singh Kulhari
MD - Skin & VD
Answered: Fri, 2 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor