Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Red rash on the back of both of hands, lump in the back of neck, sore armpit. Is biopsy required ?

Hi! I have a red rash on the back of both of my hands, seems minor at the moment but persists for about two weeks now; to compliment (though unsure if related), I have a lump in the back of my neck and a recently new lump-like thing in my right armpit. The one in my armpit is sore and the one on the back of my neck alternates, usually, it is fine unless provoked. Curious for some feedback, not sure if I should seek immediate medical aid, as my Family Doctor has ordered a biopsy on my neck bump/lump since it has persisted for, well, I ve lost count of time on it, but well over a few months. Thanks in advance for your time!
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

The red rash and lump in arm pit may not be related.

The lumps can be a cyst or a bacterial furuncle.

Treatment with antibiotics might be required.

A photograph would have helped in giving a closer diagnosis

and to decide whether biopsy needed or not.

Please meet a dermatologist and discuss regarding this.

Let me know if you have any other doubt.

you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you a good health.
Thank you
Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor