Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Red rash on lower right eyelid, does not subside, dry sensation in eyes. Tried hydrocortizone, neosporin. Treatment?

Hi there, I just have a quick question. I ve been having a reoccuring tiny red rash on my lower right eyelid . towards where tears come from. I got it over a month ago the day visiting my grandfather at the hospital so I thought it was from crying and such. But then it wouldn t go away. I ve tried hydrocortizone, neosporin , etc. It just keeps coming back. It s red and burns pretty bad, kinda makes it feel like my eye is dry but it s not. Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
hi There could be 2-3 possibilities,like allergic rashes,Meibomitis or blephritis.Firstly you treat dandruff if lid massage,Use hydrocotisone eye ointment on lid margins(rub it vigrously),Take Allegra tab once daily at bed time.put Refresh tears eye drops 4-5 times a day.Continue this atleast for 15 days,then discuss again if required.
Answered: Wed, 10 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor