Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Red rash on hand after surgery to dilate subglottic stenosis. No itching. Need for concern?

Had surgery this morning to dilate subglottic stenosis . No problems with surgery, but I developed a fine red rash on my right hand in the recovery room. It does not appear raised & it does not itch . The anesthesiologist looked at & and after telling me he was not a dermatologist said I should see my GP if it didn t go away. Would this be something to be concerned about?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
If it was the same hand that you had the IV in then it may be a localised reaction to any of the drugs. Some people get a slight red rash when given morphine intravenously. If you feel OK then it is nothing to worry about and it is likely to go away within 24 hours.
Answered: Sun, 26 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor