Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Red raised spots on face and arms, which fade into brown marks. What could this be?

Hi i am a 23 year old woman and for the last few years or so I keep getting red raised spots that look like an insect bite but don t itch they then go flat and fade to brown marks that look like large freckles they come up all over apart from my face my arms especially are covered in them and they never completely fade what could this be ?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
thanks for writing to us.
You might just be having acne vulgaris or pimples. These commonly occur over face, upper back and upper arms. These brown marks are post inflammatory hyperpigmentation occuring after healing of acne lesions.
use of salicylic acid face wash and adapalene gel in night should help you out. For further management contact a dermatologist nearby.
take care
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor