Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Red, raised bump on inner labia, tender to touch, turned black. Any ideas?

A couple of weeks ago I noticed a red, raised bump on my inner labia. It was very tender to touch. After a couple days the pain resolved and I assumed it was gone. A few days ago though, I felt the same nodule but there was no pain associated with it and it has turned black. I can't get into my Dr until next week nd I'm unable to sleep due to my worry. Do you have any ideas as to what this may be?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum.

It seems from your problem that you suffered from the problem of "folliculitis" over the inner labia.

Folliculitis is a common problem which arises due to blockage of pores of oil glands which are attached to the hair shaft. Due this blockage we feel the sensation of mild itching or tingling which may get converted into pain sensation.
It is a common problem over hairy areas such as at genital region. Once the folliculitis is healing it leaves behind the area as blackish crust or scab over the affected area.
So you should not be confused for any type of sexually transmitted disease or related thing. In between kindly do not pinch, pop or squeeze the area as can aggravate the situation.
You need not to do anything for it actively as the scab will fall off by itself in few days of time. At the mximum you can do warm water compresses over the affected area.
In future to present such situation you should maintain good hygiene, wear cotton clothes and cotton undergarments.

Hope these informations are helpful.

"Wish you good health"

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD (Dermatology & STDs)
Answered: Mon, 17 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor