Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Red purplish bruise on the left breast,worried about cancer

Hi, I have a reddish purpleish bruise on the top right side of my left breast. This bruise have been here for a week with a smalll lump at the center of the bruise. The lumpis under the skin. The colour of the area ofthe lump is skin color. I am worried and hoping to get a reply online. My family do not have history of breast cancer or leukemia . Or any other cancer.
Asked On : Mon, 30 Apr 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  236
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
What is your age and is there a history to injury/ trauma?

The management of a lump in the breast is Triple assessment and it includes
- Thorough clinical examination of he lump by a doctor
- An imaging test (< 35 years - ultrasound ; >35 years - mammography)
- FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology)

By carrying out a triple assessment a doctor can diagnose the cause of the lump in majority (> 90%) of the cases. It is best that you visit a doctor and get the following done.
Answered: Sun, 6 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist, Surgical Dr. Mohammed Ibrahim M's  Response

Presence of a bruise alone may be due to a trivial injury or due to blood collection. But presence of a lump in its centre raises a suspicion of cancer. You have not mentioned about you age which is very important. So since there is a lump it is always better and preferable you visit a breast or onco surgeon to get yourself examined and undergo a biopsy if it is indicated. This has to be done as early as possible. There is no need to worry or panic because even if it is cancer it is curable if detected early. All the best.

Dr. Mohammed Ibrahim
Surgical Oncologist
Answered: Mon, 7 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Sudarshan's  Response
Hi dear ,

Any breast lump should not be taken lightly.

You should visit your primary physician at earliest to ascertain the nature of breast lump.

Majority of breast lumps are benign is nature it can be fibroadenoma or cyts.

Better get it checked by a doctor.

Whats your age? any history of trauma/ love bite etc?

Wishing you rapid recovery.

Dr Sud

Answered: Mon, 30 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor