Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Red patches on roof of mouth, oral cancer, cause?

I have had red patches on the roof of my mouth since Jan this year, first noticed by my dentist on a routine checkup. I was referred to oral/maxillofacial dept at hospital, they have said that they do not think it is anything sinister but to go back in three months. These red patches have not gone and I am obviously worried, apart from oral cancer , what else could be causing this ?
Asked On : Sat, 21 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  886
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response

Your history points towards some superficial lesion. If you have any habit of smoking or tobacco chewing then your lesion needs a biopsy to rule out cancer and any pre malignant lesion like erythroplakia. If the lesion is static without any increase in size and if you dont have any habits of smoking or alcohol or tobacco chewing then monthly follow up may be sufficient.

Dr. Mohammed Ibrahim
Surgical Oncologist
Answered: Thu, 24 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor