Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Red patch on roof of mouth, gums blotchy. Suspecting HIV. Suggestions?

I have been going to the dentist for deep cleanings, about three months ago, they noticed a red patch on the roof of my mouth, they said it could be so little as just a pigment difference, they would keep an eye on it. The deep cleaning hasnt gotten the results I have wanted, and a specialist is coming to look at it in April, but yesterday I woke up and my gums were blotchy with redder spots, and there was a somewhat white film. I freaked out and called my Dr because I dont feel like the dentist has been taking this seriously. When I went to the Dr he stated he thought it wasnt fungal , and the gums werent of concern, but he wasnt a specialist and he thought the the red patch on my palate may me an indicator of HIV . I got tested, but they told me it would be a few days, and I m losing my mind over this. Please help.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello dear,
Thanks for the query.

HIV is so non specific in presentation that, almost any thing from a simple cough and cold, oral lesions, skin rash to severe epileptic attack can be attributed to it.

I would try to answer your questions.

First of all, you are correct in saying that it might take few days for the test to become positive but that is not necessary, it might get positive within a month.

There are certain tests which become positive even within a week.

I recommend you to get a P24 or PCR done for hiv. these tests are positive within a week and are almost 100 % sensitive.

Even a single virus in your body can be detected by PCR.

If this test comes negative, you can be sure that you are safe.

Let me know if you have any other doubt.

Thank you
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Gunjan Gupta's  Response
Hello there,

Thanks for writing your query.

Red patch on the palate may be because of smoking,erythroplakia etc....

White film on the gums with red spots could be a sign of fungal infection which could be associated with HIV.

I would suggest you get a P24 and PCR done for HIV confirmation.

After getting report consult an oral surgeon and get thorough clinical examination done,if this is HIV then take a treatment accordingly,if not go for biopsy of the lesion and take a symptomatic treatment .

Maintain good oral hygiene.

Hope this will be helpful.
Take care.

Dr. Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Fri, 10 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor