Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Red, painful lump in vagina, swollen labia majora and around, numbness. No relief with erythromycin. Allergic to sulpar and penicillin. Help

Hi i found 6 days ago my left labia majora very very swollen like 6 times its normal size and noticed a bump the size of a quarter and it is reddish andvery painful. I havebeen sitting in a moderately hot tub and have been taking erythromycin for thrpast 6 days 500 mg 3 times a day as i am allergic to sulpar and penicillin. Today i feel a sort of numbness in the area and noticed sweeljng on the outside area next to the left majora as well. Imnot sure what to do. I cant walk or sit or stand to even get myself to the doctor or er.
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

Presence of a painful. red colored bump on the labia is suggestive of bartholin's cyst.
Bartholin gland gland is situated at the junction of anterior two-third and posterior one-third of the labia majora.
Obstruction of the gland can occur due to infection most commonly.
Obstruction causes the gland to enlarge and it gets inflammed.
Oral antibiotics will help to control the infection.
However, the treatment of choice is surgical removal of the cyst.

You need to consult your gynecologist for a clinical examination and further management.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Mon, 24 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor