Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Red marks on penis head, not thrush, no broken skin. No relief on using canesten. Suggestions?

I have a red mark on my penis head. Not painful, itchy, sore or weeping. Sometimes it s seeming to fade but then it doesn t. I have not slept with anyone other than my partner for 1.5 years (our relationship) she has no symptoms of anything...canesten doesn t seem to work cos I thought thrush but not happening. The mark is not hard, not spreading and there is no broken skin. Please help.
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  214
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. It's nearly impossible to identify a dermatological disorder without an examination, so you'll have to see your doctor about this issue. However, one possible diagnosis that comes to mind is psoriasis, which sometimes involves only the head of the penis. Unlike in other areas of the body, where psoriasis is manifested by thickening and silvery-white scaling, psoriasis of the glans penis can appear as a flat, pink to red patch. In some individuals, penile psoriasis causes itching, burning or pain, but in many men it's asymptomatic.
To a large extent, penile psoriasis is treated like psoriasis elsewhere on the body, but special precautions must be taken to avoid thinning or irritation of the fragile skin on the glans. A brief trial (no more than two weeks) of over-the-counter hydrocortisone cream would be worthwhile to see if it invokes a response, but you should really see a dermatologist to confirm your diagnosis and outline a long-range plan; psoriasis is a chronic condition.
I hope you have some answers soon!
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor