Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Red mark on leg, rough to touch, itching, arm pain. Should I care about this?

Thanks for your offer... I ve got a few things going on right now, healthwise, which are odd for me: principally a one-inch in diameter raspberry red mark on my leg - which after a couple of days feels rough to the touch; frequent itchiness just about anywhere and everywhere; and a left arm that has been really hurting for nearly 3 months now - the locus of which seems to be about 4 inches from the outside turn of the shoulder - and which turns into significant pain (seemingly at the bone of the arm) when just putting on or off a shirt for example. Should I care about all this?
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query posted .
I would be pleased to assist you with your query .

The raspeberry red mark can be a fungal infection ( tinea corporis ) , Nummular Eczema , Dermatitis .
You will need to moisturize it well and also can try applying over the counter canestan cream on that area .

For the pain that you have mentioned , it looks like muscular however it would be important to rule out certain neuritis related to the nerves.
You can try over the counter anti inflammatory like paracetamol for a few days .
If it does not improve you might need to get certain investigations done .

Thanks and take care
Answered: Sat, 1 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor